8th Workshop on Speech and Language Processing for Assistive Technologies

ACL Special Interest Group on Speech and Language Processing for Assistive Technologies

Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States, June 6-7, 2019

Collocated with NAACL 2019

Organized by the ACL/ISCA Special Interest Group on
Speech and Language Processing for Assistive Technologies (SIG-SLPAT)


Organizers

  • Heidi Christensen, University of Sheffield
  • Kristy Hollingshead, Florida Institute for Human and Machine Cognition
  • Emily Prud’hommeaux, Boston College
  • Frank Rudzicz, University of Toronto
  • Keith Vertanen, Michigan Technological University

Program Committee

  • Jan Alexandersson, Deutsches Forschungszentrum für Künstliche Intelligenz
  • Cecilia Ovesdotter Alm, Rochester Institute of Technology
  • John Arnott, University of Dundee
  • Melanie Baljko, York University
  • Susana Bautista, Universidad Francisco de Vitoria
  • Yacine Bellik, LIMSI - CNRS, University Paris-Sud
  • Rolf Black, University of Dundee
  • Annelies Braffort, LIMSI, CNRS, Université Paris-Saclay
  • Tim Bunnell, Nemours Biomedical Research
  • Corneliu Burileanu, University Politehnica of Bucharest
  • Stuart Cunningham, The University of Sheffield
  • Sarah Ebling, University of Zurich
  • Andrew Fowler, Google
  • Thomas Francois, Université catholique de Louvain
  • Kathleen Fraser, National Research Council Canada
  • Corinne Fredouille, CERI/LIA - University of Avignon
  • Björn Granström, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
  • Mark Hasegawa-Johnson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Mark Hawley, The University of Sheffield
  • Graeme Hirst, University of Toronto
  • Matt Huenerfauth, Rochester Institute of Technology
  • Simon Judge, Barnsley AT Team
  • Per Ola Kristensson, University of Cambridge
  • Javier Latorre, Amazon
  • Benjamin Lecouteux, Laboratoire Informatique de Grenoble
  • Peter Ljunglöf, Chalmers and University of Gothenburg
  • Eduardo Lleida, University of Zaragoza
  • Ornella Mich, Fondazione Bruno Kessler
  • Ibrahim Missaoui, ENIT
  • Vigouroux Nadine, IRIT
  • Yael Netzer, Ben Gurion University
  • François Portet, Université Grenoble Alpes
  • Emanuele Principi, Università Politecnica delle Marche
  • Sriranjani Ramakrishnan, Indian Institute of Technology madras
  • Joseph Reddington, Royal Holloway
  • Ehud Reiter, University of Aberdeen
  • Masoud Rouhizadeh, Johns Hopkins University
  • Michel Vacher, Laboratoire LIG, équipe GETALP
  • Jun Wang, The University of Texas at Dallas